Privacy

1. Overview

Bright People Technologies Pty Ltd ABN 26 098 142 744 (Bright, we, our) is bound by the Australian Privacy Principles (APPs), as set out in the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) (Privacy Act). To comply with our obligations under the APPs, this Privacy Policy sets out how privacy is managed in our organisation and in particular, in Cited.

We may at any time vary this Privacy Policy by publishing the varied Privacy Policy on our website. Users of Cited and the Services (Users) accept that by doing this, Bright has provided them with sufficient notice of the variation.

We are committed to complying with all applicable privacy laws which govern how Bright collects, uses, discloses and stores your personal information.

2. Cited

Bright owns and manages the Cited website, Cited software and databases, and related documentation, and provides the ability to independently verify identity, qualifications, certificates, and competencies (Services) within Cited.

Cited can be used by Users to have their identity, qualifications, certificates, and competencies independently verified. These verifications can then be shared by the user with other parties who require evidence of 3rd party verification of identity, qualifications, certificates, and competencies.

Users will be required to set up an account with a unique user name to be used in accordance with the terms of use of Cited.

If you request any of the Services, we may ask for a range of personal information in order to provide the Services.

3. What personal information do we collect?

The personal information we may request includes (but is not limited to) name, address, date of birth, birth place details, contact details, copies of identification documents, and verification specific information.

Personal information may also include ‘sensitive information’. Sensitive information includes information or an opinion relating to a person’s racial or ethnic origin, political views or memberships, religious beliefs or affiliations, membership of a professional or trade association or trade union, sexual orientation or practices and criminal record. It also includes information about a person’s health and medical history.

In all cases, the personal information that we collect will only be information necessary for Bright’s activities including the provision of the Services within Cited.

4. Collecting and storing personal information

We will collect your personal information directly from you through your use of Cited. We gather this information through you signing up as a User, accessing Cited, requesting certain information through the use of the Services, entering or uploading information to Cited and corresponding or providing feedback to us.

Depending on the Services utilised by you within Cited, we may also collect personal information from third parties – for instance, information to provide you with a National Police History Check will be sourced from third parties.

Bright regularly reviews developments in security and encryption technologies. Unfortunately, no data transmission over the Internet can be guaranteed as totally secure. Accordingly, although we strive to protect such information, we cannot ensure or warrant the security of any information transmitted to us or from our on-line systems or services and Users do so at their own risk. Once we receive a transmission from a User, we take reasonable steps to preserve the security of the information in our own systems.

This online service is hosted in Australia in secure, accredited facilities. To help protect the privacy of data and personal information we collect and hold, we maintain physical, technical and administrative safeguards. We update and test our security technology on an ongoing basis.

The steps we take to secure the personal information we hold include ICT security (such as encryption, firewalls, anti-virus software and login and password protection), secure office access, personnel security and training and workplace policies.

The induction process for new employees of Bright includes training on the privacy obligation of both the employee and Bright. We train our employees to maintain the confidentiality, privacy and security of your information.

All employees of Bright are required to enter into Confidentiality Agreements. Access to your Personal Information is restricted to employees who need it to provide services to you.

We retain your personal information for as long as necessary to provide the Services and fulfil the transactions you have requested.

5. If you do not provide personal information

It is the User’s choice whether to provide your personal information requested by Bright for the provision of the Services. However, if the information requested is not provided, we may be unable to fulfil your request for specific Services or may not be able to identify you.

6. Remaining anonymous

If you wish to remain anonymous or to use a pseudonym when dealing with us, we may be able to provide you with limited information, such as general details about our Services.

In nearly all cases, however, it will be impracticable for us to assist you if you wish to remain anonymous or use a pseudonym. Because of this, if you choose not to identify yourself or wish to use a pseudonym, we will be unable to provide you with the Services.

7. Disclosing personal information

We will only disclose your personal information, with your consent, to the extent required to provide the Services as requested or authorised. For example, in order to conduct a National Police History Check, it will be necessary to disclose some of your personal information to the entity that will verify the accuracy of your information.

We will also disclose, with your consent, your personal information (such as the results of searches ordered through Cited to those third parties whom you authorise us to share the information with).

In certain circumstances, personal information may be available to approved third party suppliers engaged by Bright. Such parties are engaged for the purposes of providing software development and maintenance services, hardware and network security and support. Other than authorised use by Bright staff, Users, and approved third parties as described above, information held on Cited is kept strictly confidential.

In certain circumstances we may be compelled by law to disclose your personal information to various authorities.

Some of the entities we share personal information with may be located in, or have operations in, other countries. In these circumstances, subject to any obligations implied by law and which cannot be excluded, Bright shall not be liable for any non-compliance of any applicable Australian privacy laws by overseas entities.

Please also note that personal information collected by one part of Bright may be shared with other companies in the Bright group of companies for reasonable business purposes.

8. Access to information

You have the right to access the personal information that you provide to us.

Users can, subject to the Australian Privacy Principles, request a copy of, update or correct, the personal information provided to us by contacting us at privacy@cited.com.au.

It is important to us, and essential in providing the Services, that the personal information you provide is accurate, complete and up to date.

For privacy and security purposes, we may request specific information to verify the requestor’s identity.

9. Complaints

If you have a complaint in relation to the collection, use or disclosure of your personal information, or privacy matters generally, contact are as follows:

privacy@cited.com.au
Privacy Officer
+61 8 9226 0484
PO Box 1010, West Perth WA 6872

If the matter is not resolved to your satisfaction you can then refer your complaint to the Office of the Australian Information Commissioner at oaic.gov.au

10. Further information

Further information about an individual’s rights under the Privacy Act can be obtained from the Office of the Australian Information Commissioner Enquiry Line on 1300 363 992.

Any further inquiries about Privacy Policy or inquiries or concerns about how any personal information is managed can be requested using the following contact details:

privacy@cited.com.au
Privacy Officer
+61 8 9226 0484
PO Box 1010, West Perth WA 6872